Introduction

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy (the "Policy"), the terms "AXA IM", "We", and "we" collectively refer to AXA Investment Managers Asia (Singapore) Ltd. (“AXA IM Asia”) or its holding company, subsidiaries and affiliates.

We respect your privacy and understand that your privacy is important to you. This Privacy Policy summarizes how AXA IM Asia collects, uses, and discloses personal information that you may enter on this Website (defined below).

We are committed to maintain your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept secure against unauthorised access, loss, disclosure and destruction.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies only to the website located at http://www.axa-im.com.au (the "Home Page") and any webpages accessible that do not indicate that the user is leaving (or has left) the "AXA IM Asia" website (collectively, the "Website").

Purposes of Collecting Personal Information

The information we collect during normal usage of the Website may include your Internet address, the name and version of your Internet browser, the website that referred you to the Website, the pages on the Website you view and/or request, and the date and time of those views and/or requests.  We may use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of user visits. During normal website usage, we do not collect or store personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name, company name, telephone number and email address.

However, there may be instances on the Website where you are asked to submit your personal information such as name, e-mail address, phone number, and/or comments in order for you to contact us.  We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information as reasonably necessary for the purpose of addressing your enquiry, internal training and such other purposes as permitted by law. Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required for the aforesaid purposes. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exception applies).   If you do not provide us with all or part of the information requested we may not be able to address your request or inquiry.  We shall not use such information for any purpose other than the aforementioned ones. We do not intend to use your personal data in direct marketing.  We may record incoming and/or outgoing telephone calls to address your enquiry or for internal training purpose. If you require access to a recorded call, a copy or appropriate access will be provided by us where available. It should be noted that not all calls are recorded and therefore not all calls will be accessible upon request.

Please note that AXA IM is not obligated to respond to inquiries submitted through the Website.

Opt Out Statement

It is not mandatory for you to disclose your personal information to us. In the event that you do not provide such personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

Confidentiality and Disclosure

We will keep any personal data held by us confidential. AXA IM Asia may disclose your personal information to the authorised personnel of each of AXA IM entities located overseas or its professional advisors (on a need-to-know basis) for the abovementioned purpose. 

Any personal information collected as a result of such user submissions will not be provided to any non-AXA IM company for their personal or business use.

No personal information will be disclosed to any unauthorised personnel unless they are required by law to be disclosed.

We will only use, store, and/or disclose such personal information provided by you through this Website in a manner consistent with applicable laws or regulations.

Data collected may be maintained for such period as may be required under applicable laws.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to third party websites (including, but not limited to, websites relating to AXA IM's non-Australia affiliates and AXA Group) only as a convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply any endorsement, approval, investigation, verification or monitoring by us of any content or information contained within or accessible from any of the linked sites. If you choose to visit such linked sites you do so at your own risk, and you will be subject to such sites' terms of use, privacy policies, and any other applicable use requirements or restrictions, over which AXA IM Asia has no control. In no event will AXA IM (or any company comprising AXA IM) be responsible for any information or content within the linked sites to which it has no control or your use of the linked sites.

Cookies

We may keep a record of visits to the Website using "cookies," which are files that are stored on your computer that retain your information and preferences relative to your activities on the Website. This information is collected automatically whenever you access the Website.

Should you wish to prevent your computer from accepting cookies from the Website, you can change the settings on your Internet browser to either block cookies sent from Website, or to disable cookies altogether. Please note that the Website may not function properly, or may function differently, if you choose not to accept cookies.

Access to Personal Data

You may make a request to access to your personal data which are held by us.  You may also request us to correct the personal data that you have accessed if such data are inaccurate. We will endeavour to ensure your personal information is kept accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. We will handle your request as soon as possible. Please refer to the below section for our contact details. 

Contact Us

The Policy is subject to change from time to time. Any changes made will be posted in this page.

If you have questions, complaints or concerns about this Policy or collection and use of your personal information, you may contact  our Data Privacy Officer at:

AXA Investment Managers Asia (Singapore) Ltd.
Level 9, 255 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Email:  sgcompliance@axa-im.com
Telephone: +61 2 9058 9306

Nothing in this Policy shall limit your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).    
 

Last updated: January 2020. 

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time in AXA IM's discretion.